PRODUCERS: SELECTION OF PRODUCTION MASTERCLASSES

 

20x producer masterclasses that you don’t want to miss
As you might know, Dancefair offers production masterclasses in the widest possible spectrum of electronic music. This year we have a huge program filled with studio sessions from renowned producers like Deniz Koyu, Sick Individuals, Frontliner, Luca Pretolesi and Detroit Swindle. In their masterclasses you will learn all the ins and outs you need to know about producing. They will show you their production workflow, how to mix and master your track, how to use synthesizers, and some of them even deconstructs one of their latest tracks. We dived in our program to make a selection of 20 masterclasses from top-notch producers that you don’t want to miss.

1. MAARTEN VORWERK & LUCA PRETOLESI: ANSWER THIS!
Area 12 – Mainstage – 12:00 till 12:45 – Saturday

2. DJ THERA: ‘MUSICALITY IN HARD DANCE MUSIC’ MASTERCLASS
Area 4 – Hardstyle.com – 12:15 till 13:00 – Saturday

3. LUUK VAN DIJK: HOW TO START FROM SCRATCH
Area 10 – Melodic Deep House – 13:15 till 14:00 – Saturday

4. FRONTLINER: STUDIO SESSION
Area 1 – The Next Level – 14:00 till 14:45 – Saturday

5. SICK INDIVIDUALS: TORAIZ AS-1 ANALOG SYNTHESIZER
Area 3 – Pioneer DJ – 13:30 till 14:15 – Saturday

6. LUCAS & STEVE: PRODUCTION Q&A AND SPECIAL ANNOUNCEMENT
Area 12 – Mainstage – 14:00 till 14:45 – Saturday

7. DRUMCOMPLEX: PRODUCE A TRACK WITHIN 1 HOUR CHALLENGE
Area 16 – 50HERTZ TECHNO – 14:45 till 15:45 – Saturday

8. DENIZ KOYU: ADVANCED PRODUCTION TECHNIQUES
Area 12 – Mainstage – 15:00 till 15:45 – Saturday

 9. TV NOISE STUDIO SESSION
Area 2 – Ableton – 15:15 till 16:00 – Saturday

 10. LUCA PRETOLESI & JOHN CHRISTIAN: MIXING AND MASTERING
Area 12 – Mainstage – 16:00 till 16:45 – Saturday

 11. ALVARO & WILL GRANDS: HOW I PRODUCED ‘CLOSE TO ME’ WITH DIPLO
Area 12 – Mainstage – 17:15 till 18:00 – Saturday

 12. UOAK: ORGANIC SOUNDS IN YOUR PRODUCTIONS
Area 10 – Melodic Deep House – 12:00 till 12:45 – Sunday

 13. NADIA STRUIWIGH: INTEGRATING HARDWARE IN SOFTWARE
Area 2 – Ableton – 12:45 till 13:30 – Sunday

 14. BLR: TECHNICAL PRODUCTION Q&A
Area 10 – Melodic Deep House – 13:15 till 14:00 – Sunday

15. LUCA PRETOLESI: BECOME YOUR OWN MIXING ENGINEER
Area 17 – Klash – 13:30 till 14:15 – Sunday

 16. MIKE MAGO: GENERATING CREATIVE IDEAS & PRODUCTION MASTERCLASS
Area 1 – Spinnin’ Academy – 14:00 till 14:45 – Sunday

 17. OLAV BASOSKI: THE MODERN DAY REMAKE OF A HOUSE CLASSIC
Area 10 – Melodic Deep House – 14:30 till 15:15 – Sunday

18. HYPNOSE & RETROSPECT: PRODUCTION MASTERCLASS COLLAB
Area 4 – Hardstyle.com – 14:45 till 15:30 – Sunday

19. CMC$: STUDIO SESSION
Area 12 – STMPD – 16:30 till 17:15 – Sunday

20. DETROIT SWINDLE STUDIO SESSION
Area 10 – Melodic Deep House – 17:00 till 17:45 – Sunday

What you will learn:
• Advanced production tips and tricks from Maarten Vorwerk & Luca Pretolesi
• How to make your productions loud with depth and atmosphere from DJ Thera
• How to build a track from scratch from Luuk van Dijk
• Frontliner’s production techniques
• How to synthesis with the Pioneer Toraiz AS-1 Analog Synthesizer from Sick Individuals
• Workflow and production tips from Lucas & Steve
• How to use samples in productions from Drumcomplex
• Which plugins to use, where and how from Deniz Koyu
• How to produce together as a duo f­­­­rom TV Noise
• Mixing and mastering techniques from Luca Pretolesi & John Christian
• How Alvaro produced a real hit
• Organic sounds and (sampled) instruments from Ouak
• How to integrate hardware into Ableton from Nadia Struiwigh
• How BLR produces his music
• How to master your own mix without compromising dynamics and musicality from Luca Pretolesi
• Track deconstruction from Mike Mago
• How to remake a timeless classic house track from Olav Basoski
• How to work on a track together with Retrospect & Hypnose
• How to arrange drums, vocals and melody from CMC$
• Creating the perfect groove from Detroit Swindle

Last tickets are available here

Attend yourself on our official Facebook event here